Thursday, 07 January 2021 18:42
Artur Danielyan moves to Ararat
Armenian 22 years old defender Artur Danielyan moves to Ararat from Ararat-Armenia.
Artur Danielyan was born on February 9, 1998 in Ukraine. Started his career in youth teams of FC Metallurh Donetsk. FC Stal Kamenskoe playing in Ukrainian Top League was Artur's first professional team. Since 2018/19 season he played for FC Ararat-Armenia where he won 3 titles: Armenian Premier League twice and Armenian Super Cup.
Artur Danielyan played  20 matches in the Ukrainian championship, with “Ararat-Armenia” he had 32 matches within the framework of the Armenian championship.
Danielyan also had 5 matches lined-up for U21 Armenia and had a call-up to the National Team.
"I came to Ararat with very good impressions. This is a very good team with great atmosphere. I met the guys, the coaches. I know that Ararat is an ambitious team, it strives to become a champion and I think the team is able to achieve the goal" - said Danielyan.
“I am glad that Arthur joins us, hope he will be able to help us to achieve the results team is fighting for” - said Ararat's Head Coach Vardan Bichakhchyan.