Tuesday, 04 May 2021 12:36
13 years later we are in the Cup final
In the second leg semifinal match of the VBET Cup of Armenia, Ararat played an away game with Ararat-Armenia. The first game between the teams ended with the victory of Vardan Bichakhchyanch's team - 2:0.
The first half of the return match was mostly dominated by Ararat-Armenia. Baydachny's side seized the initiative and managed to score one goal in the first 45 minutes. In the 23rd minute, Ioan Gufran surprised Vsevolod Ermakov with a beautiful long-range shot and opened the scoring.
In the second half, the game was equal. Ararat began to carry out more dangerous attacks and achieved its goal. The outcome of the match was strongly influenced by the fact that Serbian striker Uros Nenadovic entered the field. In the 71st minute, the scorer of Ararat scored the goal and gave his team a big advantage in the confrontation.
After a missed goal, Ararat-Armenia again took the lead. Davit Terteryan scored a goal in the 78th minute. The rest of the time "Ararat" was able to keep the score, which suited the team.
The match ended with the victory of Ararat-Armenia - 2:1, but Ararat won a ticket to the final, having won the confrontation with a total score of 3:2.
"Ararat-Armenia" - "Ararat" 2:1 (1:0)