Tuesday, 20 April 2021 09:39
13 years later semi-final again ․ Ararat - Ararat-Armenia
The semi-final stage of VBET Armenia Cup starts. On April 20, Ararat will host Ararat-Armenia in the first match of the semifinal. The match will take place at the Republican stadium after Vazgen Sargsyan and will start at 18:30.
The other pair of semi-finalists were Alashkert and Noah.
The teams have met twice this season, both games were in the VBET Armenian Premier League. The first match took place on December 2 and ended goallessly, and in the second match, which took place on February 25, "Ararat" gained an advantage thanks to the only goal of Dimitrije Pobulic.
Before reaching the semi-finals of the VBET Armenian Cup, Ararat left out from the competition first Sevan (6:1 on aggregate), then West Armenia (5:3 on aggregate), and in the first match of the confrontation Ararat lost 0:2. In the second game, Ararat brought back the loss by holding a brilliant match and won with a score of 5:1.
Ararat-Armenia as a participant of last year's final, started the cup fight from the quarter-final, where it overcame Van's obstacle with rather a difficulty. Anatoly Baydachni's team passed to the next round only due to its success in the penalty shootout.
Ararat has been unsuccessful in the last two games in the domestic championship; the cup match with Ararat-Armenia can be a good opportunity to take a victorious path again.
13 years later, Ararat is in the semifinals again. The obstacle of the quarterfinal was last overcome in 2008 under the leadership of Varuzhan Sukiasyan. By the way, Ararat last won the cup that year, beating Banants in the final with a score of 2:1.
This year Ararat is the most effective team in the cup ․ Ararat scored 11 goals in 4 games.
The Ararat - Ararat-Armenia match will be free for the fans to enter. The match will be shown on ATV and FFA official Youtube channel.
The match will be served by referee Artem Gasparyan, and the FFA delegate will be Mher Khudaverdyan.