Sunday, 25 June 2023 18:32
Contract with Gagik Simonyan extended
The contract between Ararat Yerevan and the head coach of the club Gagik Simonyan has been extended. The team under his leadership from June 26 will prepare for the new season.
“I am very happy to extend my contract with the club. Ararat is a special club for me, where wonderful people work. Together we must do everything to have a competitive team in the new season and take a step forward compared to last season,” said Gagik Simonyan:
Under the leadership of Gagik Simonyan, Ararat played the last 12 matches of the 2022/23 season, recording four wins, four draws and four losses.
"We are glad that Gagik Simonyan will continue to work as the head coach of Ararat," said Tigran Gharabakhtsyan, executive director of Ararat. -In the last matches under his leadership, the team's game progress was obvious, and we hope that this progress will continue and bring positive results for the team in the new season.
51-year-old Gagik Simonyan played as a football player in Van, Ararat, Banants and Ulisses, as well as in the Lebanese Championship clubs Homemen and Tadamon Sur. Gagik Simonyan also played one match for the Armenian national team. He worked as a coach in Ulysses and Ararat.
Gevorg Poghosyan, Rafael Safaryan and Ara Abrahamyan will continue to work in the coaching staff of Gagik Simonyan.