Saturday, 06 November 2021 17:27
Round 13: Before the match Ararat - Sevan
The Armenian Premier League continues. Before the international matches, "Ararat" will hold the last match on its field and will meet with "Sevan". This is the match of the 13th round.
The teams have already met once in this championship. In the game held on August 19, Sevan won with a score of 2: 0.
Both teams are in the top four of the tournament table. Ararat is the 3rd with 23 points, and Sevan is the 4th with 20 points. The game is also intriguing in terms of the standings.
In case of victory, Vardan Bichakhchyan's team will be able to get ahead of the rival, and Sevan can catch up with Ararat and come close to the second place Pyunik.
Sevan could not win 5 matches in a row and only in the last round did it manage to defeat Noravank, scoring a goal in the last minute of the match. This team concedes very few goals: the goalkeeper Diego Figueredo keeps the goal inaccessible in 9 out of 10 league matches.
In the last three matches, Ararat are invincible: the team scored 5 points, defeating Van and drawing with Noah and Urartu. In the last matches, the Yerevan team again began to demonstrate effective play on the front line.
In 6 home matches of the current championship, Ararat won 5 matches. 22 goals scored in 12 matches testify to the fact that “Ararat” demonstrates attacking and scoring football. In the match with Sevan the Yerevan team will try to do what they failed to do during the previous game between the teams.
Ararat captain Hrayr Mkoyan will miss the match due to injury. The match will also be conceded by the defender of Sevan Luis Matteus, who was sent off the field in the last round.
Artem Gasparyan will be the judge of the match Ararat - Sevan. FFA delegate Arno Sargsyan.
The match will be shown on the official FFA Youtube channel and VMEDIA TV channel.