Thursday, 08 July 2021 13:34
Vardan Bichakhchyan: "We approached the game with all seriousness"
Press conference of head coach Ararat Vardan Bichakhchyan before the match with Fehervar ․
- In what state did the team come to the game? Are there footballers who are not ready to play?
- The team approached the upcoming game normally, naturally, there are players who were injured at the end of the championship and needed time to recover. These players are ready and have spent a week of training with the team. I think we were able to approach the upcoming game normally.
- Mr. Bichakhchyan, “Ararat” made a number of transfers before the trip to Hungary. Are the gaps in all play areas filled and are the newcomers already adapted to the team?
- We tried to fill the gap of the departed players in a very short time. In my opinion, there should be no problems of adaptation, but time will tell whether they can fill this gap.
- How does Ararat look after these changes and how ready is he for tomorrow's match ?:
- It's normal that after the season some players leave the team and new additions appear instead. I think I have already answered this question - time will tell everything.
- How can Ararat defeat a strong Hungarian team?
- Quite a good team Fehervar. c We have studied the opponent, we know the strengths and weaknesses. We approached the game with all seriousness and, naturally, we also have our own goals. Let's try to close the opponent's strengths and use the weaknesses. Everything will be decided on the field.