Thursday, 01 July 2021 07:23
Draw in the friendly match with Urartu
On June 30, Ararat held a test match with a team of the same name at the Urartu Stadium. The head coach of Ararat Vardan Bichakhchyan brought the same starting line-up as in the previous test match with Alashkert. No goals were scored in the first half of the match.
In the 63rd minute of the match, after a cross from Juan Bravo, substitute Igor Stanojevic managed to score a goal from close range. The home team, thanks to an penalty earned at the end of the match, were able to equalize the score. The goal was scored by Artur Miranyan. This was the last test match of Ararat on the eve of the European Uefa Europa Conference League match, which will be held on July 8.
30.06.2021, Yerevan, Urartu Stadium
Urartu - Ararat 1:1 (0:0)
Goals-Artur Miranyan 80 (P) - Igor Stanojevic 63
Ararat - Vsevolod Ermakov, Juan Bravo, Zhirayr Margaryan, Hrayr Mkoyan, Marko Prljevic, Davit Manoyan, Karen Muradyan, Aghvan Papikyan, Alik Arakelyan, Dimitrie Pobulic, Mori Kone.